Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Help
Shipping Rates
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books


You Say...
Fantastic, beautiful book arrived safely today. Thank you with all heart. G.T. (UK), Sept. 2012


Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates

Your search returned 33 books.    Displaying results 1 to 20

Page 1 of 2:   1, 2, next , Last

A FIRST BOOK OF SAINTS
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Aitchison, Martin. Stock no. 1104218
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1963. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Ladybird series 606A. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Colour illustrations. Small name in ink to front endpaper. [R]
Price: £8.00
A FIRST BOOK OF SAINTS
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Aitchison, Martin. Stock no. 1105140
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Circa. 1970. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 606a. Blue pictorial paper boards. Full-page colour illustrations. Covers are grubby. Edges are bumped and worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Tally no. 280 and original price of 15p net. [R] 0721400612.
Price: £3.50
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 436101
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 649. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Name and address label to front pastedown. Name in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is covered with sticky backed plastic and flaps are stuck to pastedowns. [R]
Price: £4.50
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 377691
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 649. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine a bit bumped. Contents excellent. [R]
Price: £2.50
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 443753
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 649. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bumping to top and tail of spine, with a little wear. Small chips to top of spine. A few marks to covers. Corners bumped. Inscription in ink to first text page. Tally no. 210 to rear cover. [R] 0721401880.
Price: £4.00
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 401872
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1964. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 649. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and boards a little edge worn and bumped. Contents excellent. [R] 0721401880.
Price: £4.00
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 435300
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 649. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and cornesr are bumped and worn. [R] 0721401880.
Price: £4.00
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 432936
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 649. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are a bit bumped and worn. Name and address in ink to verso of front endpaper. [R] 0721401880.
Price: £3.00
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 386085
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Circa. 1974. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 649. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine bumped with slight wear at top. Covers just a little foxed and grubby. Some foxing to contents. [R] 0721401880.
Price: £4.50
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 443558
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Circa. 1965. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 649. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Fading to spine. Bumping to corners. Presentation plate to verso of front endpaper. Tally no. 135 to rear cover. [R] 0721401880.
Price: £3.50
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 1201782
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 649. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bumping to spine and corners. Erased name to title page. Original price of 50p net to rear cover. [S] 0721401880.
Price: £3.50
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 1101859
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Circa. 1974. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 649. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Covers are grubby with ink marks and uneven fading. Tally no. 360 and original price 30p net to rear cover. [R] 0721401880.
Price: £4.50
ANIMALS, BIRDS AND PLANTS OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 1202729
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 649. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Tally no. 290 and original price of 15p net to rear cover. [S] 0721401880.
Price: £4.50
BABY JESUS
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 1101491
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 606A. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Colour illustrations. Top half inch of front endpaper has been cut out. Rest of contents are lovely and bright. Wrapper is price-cut, faded to spine with a few small nicks and edge wear. [R]
Price: £7.00
BABY JESUS
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 1103925
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606A. Red pictorial paper boards. Small name in ink to front pastedown, else contents are excellent. Tally no. 160 to rear cover. [R]
Price: £4.00
BABY JESUS
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 447948
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606A. Pictorial paper boards with square picture surrounded by slim white border to front. Some wear/light scuffing to a couple of cover edges. Original price of 50p net to rear cover. [R]
Price: £4.00
BABY JESUS
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 1101511
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Circa. 1966. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606A. Red pictorial paper boards. Slight loss to top of spine, which is also faded. Corners are worn. Bookplate to front endpaper. Tally no. 160 to rear cover. [R]
Price: £3.50
BABY JESUS
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 1202966
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1961. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 606A. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Colour illustrations. Damp marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is price-cut and edge-chipped/faded, with a little loss to base of spine. [S]
Price: £5.00
MY BOOK OF STORIES
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Bowman, Audrey E.. Stock no. 324084
Pilgrim Press. Very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. Two tone illustrations to contents. 64 pages. Boards a bit grubby and bumped. Content generally clean. [R]
Price: £4.00
STORIES ABOUT CHILDREN OF THE BIBLE
Rostron, Hilda I..Illustrated by Uptton, Clive. Stock no. 386058
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Circa. 1973. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 606A. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine bumped. Light marks to rear cover. Light brown spot to edge of rear endpaper, affects last few page edges. [R] 0721400604.
Price: £4.50

Page 1 of 2:   1, 2, next , Last
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013  Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554  Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com