Bookmark and Share

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse our Stock
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Meet our Staff
About the Business

Reference:
Book Information Pages
Articles
Glossary
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Join Our Mailing List
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

   Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the LADYBIRD category.

Your search returned 34 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


BEAKY THE GREEDY DUCK
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 444168
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 497. Red pictorial paper boards. Fading and wear, with bumping to spine. A few ink numbers to top of front endpaper. Tally no. 330 and original price of 18p net to rear cover.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 444169
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Good condition with no wrapper. Series 497. Red pictorial paper boards. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some grubby marks. Ink marks and some scribble to covers and front endpaper. A few margin marks and foxspots. Tally no. 220 to rear cover.
Price: £3.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE DISCONTENTED PONY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 444170
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 497. Blue pictorial paper boards. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some ink colouring to covers. Crossed out name in ink to front endpaper. Rest of contents are generally very good and bright.
Price: £3.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NED THE LONELY DONKEY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 443979
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 497. Blue pictorial paper boards. Bumping to base of spine, with number '3' written to base of spine. 'No. 3' written in ink to front endpaper. Contents are excellent. Tally no. 270 and revised ladybird price sticker of 15p net to rear cover. 072140202X
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WISE ROBIN
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 443811
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Browning to endpapers. Fading to spine and a couple of cover edges. Wrapper is grubby, with a few tiny edge-tears.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE DISCONTENTED PONY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 443813
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 7th . 1954. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Pale blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Browning to spine and cover edges, with a little staining. Foxing to endpapers. Pictorialw rapper is price-cut, edge-torn to base of spine, worn to corners and browned with a few marks.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WISE ROBIN
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 443815
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1963. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Pen marks to endpapers. Contents are very good. Pictorial wrapper is very foxed/browned to verso, with some showing through and edge-chips and nicks.
Price: £6.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 443820
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Some marks to margins and endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is very faded to edges, with tape marks and chipping. 1" tear to edge of rear panel.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE DISCONTENTED PONY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 443430
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 6th . 1954. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Series 497. Pale green boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. 2" split to top of spine. Chipping and wear with bumping to cover edges. Foxing and fading to covers. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Contents are generally very good. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-torn and chipped with some loss and has grubby marks and foxing.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CONCEITED LAMB
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 442454
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 497. Light grey boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. A few small marks to covers. Pictorial wrapper is browned to spine, with a few small edge-nicks. Ladybird price sticker stuck to bottom of front flap (3/-)
Price: £42.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE INQUISITIVE HARVEST MOUSE
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 442455
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 3rd . 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Fading to spine. Foxing to top of front cover. Some browning/foxing to a few pages internally and to wrapper. Small piece of tape to rear pastedown. Wrapper has some edge-wear and a little chipping.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BEAKY THE GREEDY DUCK
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 442457
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Dark pink boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Fading to spine. Contents are lovely and bright. Pictorial wrapper is browned to spine with some grubby marks and a few small edge-tears and nicks.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 442458
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1952. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Chipping to top of spine. A few hinges are pulled. Pictorial wrapper is very faded to spine, with some edge-chips and wear.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE DISCONTENTED PONY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 442452
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1951. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Pale green boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Bumping to a couple of corners. Some browning/fading to cover edges. Odd foxspot to a couple of page margins. Illustrations are bright. Pictorial wrapper is unevenly faded and foxed, with some edge-creasing and a few small chips to corners and top and tail of spine.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WISE ROBIN
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 442062
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1963. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Bumping to corners. Name in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is a bit edge-chipped with couple of small tears. Tally no. 100 to rear wrapper flap.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BEAKY THE GREEDY DUCK
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 441354
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. A little bumping to cover edges. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing to a few page margins. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine and edges, with red crayon scribble to front panel and name in ink to top of front panel.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 440965
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Small patch of surface paper damage to top of front cover.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 439123
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine and corners are lightly bumped and worn. A few margin marks to pages internally. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with wear and rubbing to covers and some chips to corners.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SLEEPY WATER VOLE
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 439124
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Front and rear joint both have fabric tape stuck to them, strengthening them. Pictorial wrapper is covered with sticky adhesive plastic and stuck to pastedowns.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

COCKY THE LAZY ROOSTER
Barr, Noel. Illustrated by Hickling, P.B.. Stock no. 439108
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Light brown damp marks to a couple of cover edges and to rear edges of pictorial wrapper. A few brown marks to bottom corners of pages internally. Pictorial wrapper is bright to front panel with some darkening to edge of rear panel.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk | blytonbooks.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk