Bookmark and Share

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse our Stock
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Meet our Staff
About the Business

Reference:
Book Information Pages
Articles
Glossary
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Join Our Mailing List
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

   Your shopping basket contains 2 items. Total value: £99.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 10 books. Displaying books 1 to 10. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 429459
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 536. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Chipping to top and tail of spine. Corners are worn. Inscriptions to front pastedown and presentation plate to front endpaper. Contents are bright.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 432405
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 536. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine and corners are bumped. Some grubby marks to covers. Front endpaper has been removed.
Price: £3.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 433581
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 536. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Covers are browned, with cup rim mark to front cover. Chipping to top of spine. 2" section of spine has been glued on. Contents clean.
Price: £3.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 329711
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Ladybird series 536. Light grey boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine and corners bumped. Name to front endpaper. Dustwrapper foxed and edge worn with some closed tears.
Price: £2.25
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 442133
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 536. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Contents are excellent. Pictorial wrapper is browned to spine, with name in ink to front wrapper flap.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 442650
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 2nd . 1954. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 536. Light blue boards with colour vignette and titles. Cover edges are faded. Pictorial wrapper is a bit faded and grubby, with a few small edge-tears.
Price: £6.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 442924
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1954. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 536. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Some foxing. Name in ink to very top of front pastedown.
Price: £3.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 443150
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1954. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Series 536. Red cloth with silver titles and vignette to front cover. Ex-library with usual markings and some grubby marks. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped, with a few small chip-holes is price-cut and grubby. A reading copy.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 443435
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Series 536. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Bumping to corners. A few marks and foxspots to covers. Inscription in ink to top of title page. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, edge-torn and chipped, with grubby marks, surface paper damage to front panel and a little loss.
Price: £4.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A SECOND BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS AND THEIR NESTS
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrated by Seaby, Allen W.. Stock no. 443437
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 3rd . 1955. Good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Series 536. Light blue boards with colour vignette and titles. Chipping and wear to top and tail of spine. Bumping and wear to corners. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents are still very good. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with piece of loss to front panel, loss to top and tail of spine, grubby marks and wrinkling to rear panel.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk | blytonbooks.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk