Bookmark and Share

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse our Stock
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Meet our Staff
About the Business

Reference:
Book Information Pages
Articles
Glossary
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Join Our Mailing List
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Stella & Rose's Books

Payment Methods

PBFA Logo

   Your shopping basket contains 2 items. Total value: £99.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the LADYBIRD (413) FAIRY STORIES AND RHYMES category.

Your search returned 16 books. Displaying books 1 to 16. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


RED RIDING HOOD ALSO GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS
Lund, Gilda. Illustrated by Wingfield, J.H.. Stock no. 442292
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1962. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrinkling to some pages. Grubby marks to text pages. Pictorial wrapper has large tear to base of spine, with some loss, also a tear to top of spine and grubby marks.
Price: £19.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RED RIDING HOOD ALSO GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS
Lund, Gilda. Illustrated by Wingfield, J.H.. Stock no. 444343
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Some wear to cover edges. A few light margin marks. Illustrations are nice and bright.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN
Constanduros, Denis. Illustrated by Kenney, John. Stock no. 432765
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Bumping to base of spine and a couple of corners. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper has a few small edge-tears and a couple of grubby marks.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN
Constanduros, Denis. Illustrated by Kenney, John. Stock no. 439102
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1963. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Corners are bumped and a little worn. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Red pencil mark to rear endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and very creased, with wear and edge-chipped and torn very slightly.
Price: £13.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN
Constanduros, Denis. Illustrated by Kenney, John. Stock no. 441352
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1957. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. 1.5" split to base of spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. Small margin tear to last page. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with fading to spine and a couple of small edge-tears and some edge-creasing.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN
Constanduros, Denis. Illustrated by Kenney, John. Stock no. 444341
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Some grubby marks to endpapers.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LADYBIRD BOOK OF BEDTIME RHYMES
Lapage, Geoffrey. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 442284
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 15th . 1957. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Couple of light marks to rear cover and a few page margins internally. Overall book is lovely and bright and nice tight binding. Pictorial wrapper has some grubby marks and wear to edges.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LADYBIRD BOOK OF BEDTIME RHYMES
Lapage, Geoffrey. Illustrated by Brook, George. Stock no. 442290
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Couple of ink words to first text page. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased and worn, with a few nicks and cup ring mark to rear panel, with surface paper damge; also small pencil doodle to front panel.
Price: £32.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LADYBIRD BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES
Levy, Muriel. Illustrated by Knight, Robert. Stock no. 442289
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 21st . 1954. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 413. Green pictorial paper boards. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some chipping. Small tear hole to middle of spine. Light cup ring mark to rear cover. Name in ink to front endpaper. A few light margin marks. Binding is starting to become a little weak.
Price: £19.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LADYBIRD BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES
Levy, Muriel. Illustrated by Knight, Robert. Stock no. 442941
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 15th . 1949. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Series 413. Green pictorial paper boards. Bottom 1" of backstrip missing. Top 0.5" of spine split to both sides. Contents are still very good and bright. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with creasing and some loss.
Price: £23.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LADYBIRD BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES
Levy, Muriel. Illustrated by Knight, Robert. Stock no. 443433
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1956. Poor condition with no wrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Old ink price to top of front endpaper. Front endpaper missing, first page taped in and possibly next page may be missing.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE STORY OF CINDERELLA
Levy, Muriel. Illustrated by Bowmar, Evelyn. Stock no. 444344
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Good condition with no wrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Splitting to most of one side of spine, with chipping and a couple of small horizontal tears. Grubby marks to covers. Some creasing to pages internally, with a few light marks. Stitching is weak - pages a little loose. A reading copy only.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE STORY OF DICK WHITTINGTON
Levy, Muriel. Illustrated by Bowmar, Evelyn. Stock no. 404971
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 2nd. 1949. Almost very good condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. Series 413. Blue pictorial paper boards. Spine and boards a little edge rubbed. Presentation plate to front free endpaper. One hinge cracked, another hinge starting to crack. Contents still tight and clean. Price cut wrapper edge worn with some loss to edge and corners, a couple of small closed tears, and two small browning tape repairs.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE STORY OF DICK WHITTINGTON
Levy, Muriel. Illustrated by Bowmar, Evelyn. Stock no. 435383
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Full-page colour illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with some creasing and small piece of loss to top of spine.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE STORY OF DICK WHITTINGTON
Levy, Muriel. Illustrated by Bowmar, Evelyn. Stock no. 378830
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 9th. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Full-page colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some grubby fingermarks to page margins else contents clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut, edge rubbed and creased with a 1" tear to lower corner of rear panel.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE STORY OF SLEEPING BEAUTY
Levy, Muriel. Illustrated by Bowmar, Evelyn. Stock no. 439100
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 11th. 1959. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 413. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. Some browning to cover edges. Couple of red ink marks to rear cover. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper.
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554   Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk | blytonbooks.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk