Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the LADYBIRD (606D) WELL-LOVED TALES category.
Your search returned 48 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 443619 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1973. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Red pictorial paper boards. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some chipping. Small bit of loss to top of spine (very small). Tally no. 320 and original price of 15p net to rear cover. Name in ink to front pastedown. Contents are bright. 0721402194 Price: £13.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 443754 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Red pictorial paper boards. Bumping and wear to spine and corners. Some marks to covers. Small tear starting to rear cover next to spine. Name in ink to front pastedown. A few light margin marks. Tally no. 350 and original price of 18p net to rear cover. 0721402194 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BOUCLE D'OR ET LES TROIS OURS Freres, Garnier. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 443425 Ladybird Books. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. French edition of Ladybird 606d book - 'Goldilocks and the Three Bears', with original illustrations by Eric Winter, translated by Freres. Green pictorial boards. Light wear to cover edges. A lovely copy! Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CINDERELLA Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 443719 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1964. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Corners are slightly bumped. Very small ink mark to front pastedown. Last couple of pages have small margin marks. Pictures are bright. Pictorial wrapper is grubby with some edge-wear and some chips; couple of 1" closed tears. NOT price-cut. Price: £130.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 442200 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Yellow pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A little chipping along top cover edge. Bookplate to front endpaper. Contents are bright. Original price of 30p net to rear cover. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 442473 Ladybird Books. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. Green pictorial boards. (REVISED edition with ORIGINAL illustrations). Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few small indentation marks to covers. Fingering to some pages internally. Original price of 70p net to rear cover. 0721400825 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 442979 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Yellow pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some bumping. Couple of ink letters to front cover. Original price of 30p net to rear cover. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 443617 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1969. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Yellow pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Light bumping and wear to spine and corners. Covers are bright. Original price of 2/6/12.5p net to rear cover. Tally no. 260. A few grubby marks to rear endpapers. Contents are bright. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 443755 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Yellow pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some chipping. Grubby marks and pencil marks to covers (especially rear cover). Top of spine has small split, with a little loss. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents are very good. Price: £11.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 444184 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Green pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bottom of spine has 1" split to either side, with wear. Covers are marked. Bumping and wear to cover edges and corners. Scuff marks to rear cover. Tally no. 190 to rear cover. 0721400809 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PUSS IN BOOTS Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 440332 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed. 1967. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Blue pictorial paper boards. 2-3" split to base of spine. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Marks to covers. Foxing to pages throughout. Last title to rear cover is 'Puss In Boots'; tally no. 190. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PUSS IN BOOTS Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 441343 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Blue pictorial paper boards. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. 1" split to top of spine. Tally no. 290 and original price of 15p net to rear cover. Wear, with a little chipping to cover edges. Name and address in pencil to front endpaper. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PUSS IN BOOTS Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 441550 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1967. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Blue pictorial paper boards. Light bumping and wear to spine and corners. A few small marks to covers. Tally no. to rear cover is 190 and last title to rear cover is 'Puss In Boots'. Name in ink to front pastedown. Contents are beautifully bright. Price: £26.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PUSS IN BOOTS Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 441996 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1967. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Blue pictorial paper boards. Bumping and wear to spine and corners. Fading to spine. A few marks to covers. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents are nice and bright. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PUSS IN BOOTS Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 443417 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Blue pictorial paper boards. Cover edges are bumped and marked. Inscriptions in ink to prelims; rest of contents are generally very good. A few ink ticks to rear cover. Original price of 24p net to rear cover. Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PUSS IN BOOTS Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 443624 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Circa. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird series 606d 'Well Loved Tales'. Blue pictorial boards. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour illustrations. Light bumping and wear to spine and corners. A few marks to covers. Chipping to base of spine. Name and date in ink to front pastedown. Contents are bright and clean. Tally no. 290 and original price of 15p net to rear cover. 0721400868 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PUSS IN BOOTS Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 443714 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1967. Good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird series 606d 'Well Loved Tales'. Blue pictorial boards. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with scuffing and marks. Tape marks to top and tail of spine. Tally no. 190 to rear cover and last title listed is 'Puss In Boots'. 0721400868 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PUSS IN BOOTS Southgate, Vera. Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 444164 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird series 606d 'Well Loved Tales'. Blue pictorial boards. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour illustrations. 0721400868 Price: £7.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BRAVE LITTLE TAILOR McKie, Anne. Illustrated by McKie, Ken. Stock no. 440012 Ladybird Books. Circa. 1984. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. Green pictorial boards. (A later addition to this popular series). Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Original price of 70p net to rear cover. 0721407919 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE EMPEROR AND THE NIGHTINGALE Ainsworth, Alison. Illustrated by Russell, Chris. Stock no. 438977 Ladybird Books. 1st ed. 1987. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Series 606D. Green pictorial boards. (A later addition to this popular series). Light wear to a couple of corners. Old school ink stamp to verso of front endpaper, partially tippexed out. 0721410545 Price: £4.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |

