Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room

Buying information:
Help
Shipping Rates
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow:
Stella & Rose's Books


You Say...
This afternoon, my 'Flower Fairies of the Spring' arrived. It's so cute, even more beautiful than I expected !!! I was so happy, thank you very much!! I'm ready to make my second order ;-) B.V. (Belgium) Aug. 2012


Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates

Your search returned 25 books.    Displaying results 1 to 20

Page 1 of 2:   1, 2, next , Last

CINDERELLA
Southgate, Vera.Illustrated by Winter, Eric. Stock no. 1304674
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1964. Good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Ladybird Series 606D. The original 'well-loved tales' classic! Buff boards with blue vignette and titles. Full-page colour illustrations throughout - in this version Cinderella wears 3 different dresses (pink, white and blue). Spine and corners bumped. Child's writing in pen and ink to front pastedown (This book belongs to....). Some ink blobs to prelims. Ink marks to first text page (a child has coloured in all the 'holes' of the letters), some ink has transferred to facing illustration. Some light foxing. Dustwrapper is worn and marked, loss to spine and corners, small ink blob to front panel and some writing to front flap. [R]
Price: £90.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - STRAWBERRIES AND CREAM
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Stock no. 1204184
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 3rd. 1943. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 417. Brown boards with colour vignette and titles. Also contains: ADVENTURE IN THE NIGHT. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Wrapper is a little grubby with some edge-creasing. [S]
Price: £120.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - THE SNOWMAN
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Stock no. 1303763
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 2nd. 1948. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 417. Blue boards with pale blue vignette and titles. Colour illustrations. Also contains: KIDNAPPED. Spine and corners bumped and worn with split to base of spine. A few old tape marks to endpapers and some erased pencil markings to front endpaper. A few hinges are pulled/cracked showing webbing beneath and causing contents to be loose (binding still tight). There is a 1.5" closed tear to one page which has been repaired with tape (which is starting to brown with age). Contents generally clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn with a number of small pieces of tape at edges (which is starting to brown with age). [R]
Price: £140.00
THE FIRST DAY OF SPRING
Richards, Dorothy.Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 1104089
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 474. Pictorial paper boards. Page edges are browned, else a lovely copy. Wrapper has been repriced by Ladybird books to front flap (sticker), but original price underneath is 2/6. Some edge-chipping to wrapper with closed tear. [R]
Price: £100.00
THE IMPATIENT HORSE
Murray, George.Illustrated by Berkeley, Xenia. Stock no. 1102896
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 3rd. 1955. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Series 538. Light blue pictorial paper boards. (One of the rarest Ladybird books, and the only one in this series!) Horace the horse is weary of pavements and towns and makes for the spaces and slopes of Devon. Corners are bumped. Small chip to base of spine. Bookplate to copyright page. Illustrations are bright. Wrapper is worn and chipped with doodles to verso and some damp marks. [R]
Price: £150.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - GOING TO SEA
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Monroe, Joan Kiddell. Stock no. 1201837
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 5th. 1944. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 417. Blue boards with colour vignette and titles. Also contains: THE NEW FISHING NET. Foxing to endpapers. Wrapper is grubby with wear to corners. [S]
Price: £120.00
JEREMY'S DAY IN THE COUNTRY
Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W..Illustrated by Macgregor, A.J.. Stock no. 442420
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 7th. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Series 401. Orange boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Top of spine has a couple of tiny splits. Inscription in ink to free front endpaper. Some light brown margin marks in places. Illustrations are lovely and bright. Pictorial wrapper is chipped to top and tail of spine and corners, with some grubby marks. [R]
Price: £100.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - FIREWORKS
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Stock no. 442416
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 10th. 1951. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 417. Red boards with colour vignette and titles. Also contains: THE DIAMOND RING AFFAIR. Fading to spine. Light wear to cover corners. Contents are lovely and bright and clean and tight. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with 1" tear to top of spine and edge-chipping along edges and to corners. [R]
Price: £110.00
THE FIRST DAY OF SPRING
Richards, Dorothy.Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 442412
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Series 474. Pictorial paper boards. Top and bottom of spine are chipped with small pieces missing. A few light margin marks, else lovely and bright. Pictorial wrapper is grubby in places and edge-torn and chipped, with a little loss to corners and bottom of rear panel. Still a nice copy of one of the rarer ladybird titles. [S]
Price: £110.00
PIPPETY'S UNLUCKY DAY
Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J..Illustrated by Macgregor, A.J.. Stock no. 442418
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 401. Brown boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Lightest of wear to corners. A little foxing to rear endpaper and pastedown. A few hinges are a little pulled. Contents are lovely and bright. Pictorial wrapper is a little browned in places, with some foxing. 1" edge-tear to top of spine. A nice copy of this rarer title in the 401 series. [R]
Price: £210.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - FIREWORKS
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Stock no. 381084
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 5th. 1945. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 417. Brown boards with colour vignette and titles. Also contains: THE DIAMOND RING AFFAIR. Spine and corners worn. Endpapers slightly marked. Child's writing to verso of front endpaper. A couple of old prices in heavy pencil to front endpaper. Contents clean. Wrapper is worn at spine and corners with minimal loss and very very slightly grubby. [R]
Price: £95.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - GOING TO SEA
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Stock no. 381091
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 6th. 1946. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Series 417. Grey boards with colour vignette and titles. Also contains: THE NEW FISHING NET. Spine and corners bumped. Some faint evidence of erased pencil writing to top margin of title-page. Otherwise contents clean. Dustwrapper has top 1.5" missing to both front and rear panels (and spine), remainder of wrapper is torn and grubby, tape repairs on verso. [R]
Price: £95.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - GOING TO SEA
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Stock no. 439303
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Circa. 1941. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 417. Cream boards with colour vignette and titles. Also contains: THE NEW FISHING NET. Spine bumped. Light fingering to some page margins. 2cm closed tear (nearly invisible) to lower edge of 2 pages of contents. Overall, a splendid copy of a very scarce book. (Catalogue to rear only advertises books printed in 1941). [S]
Price: £95.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - FIREWORKS
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Stock no. 439301
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 2nd. 1942. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 417. Green boards with colour vignette and titles. Also contains: THE DIAMOND RING AFFAIR. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Small ink mark to front endpaper. A couple of page margins a little grubby. Overall a bright and clean copy. Dustwrapper edge worn with some small tears and slight loss. [R]
Price: £150.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - THE SECRET
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Stock no. 380283
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 5th. 1948. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Series 417. Green boards with colour vignette and titles. Also contains: THE NIGHT WATCHMAN. Spine and corners slightly bumped and worn. A few light marks to covers. Endpapers lightly foxed, 2" crack to lower edge of rear joint. Some fingering to page margins else contents clean. A couple of pages have small marginal tears. Dustwrapper is worn and torn with 1" loss to base of spine and circular marks to front panel. [R]
Price: £110.00
PIPPETY'S UNLUCKY DAY
Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J..Illustrated by Macgregor, A.J.. Stock no. 380281
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1952. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 401. Brown boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Light foxing to margins of endpapers. Several hinges are cracked (showing stitching) and some light fingering to margins of first few pages else covers and contents clean. Blue pictorial wrapper is edge worn and grubby, 1.5" closed tear to top front corner is repaired with tape on verso. [S]
Price: £210.00
THE FLICKERDICK
Richards, Dorothy.Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 435130
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 2nd. 1947. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Ladybird Series 474. A Tasseltip Tale. Pictorial paper boards. Some light wear to corners and cover edges, and a few marks to rear cover. Contents are beautifully bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with 1.5" loss to base of spine, top of spine torn for 1.5". A few other closed tears that have been repaired with sticky tape to verso. Some small surface paper patches of damage. [R]
Price: £95.00
MR. MOLE'S HOUSE WARMING
Richards, Dorothy.Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 435133
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 2nd. 1947. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A Tasseltip Tale. Series 474. Pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine is bumped. Light wear to cover edges and corners. Pictures are lovely and bright. A couple of light margin marks. Pictorial wrapper is a bit creased, edge-torn and chipped, with 1" loss to base of spine, 1.5" loss to rear flap and a large repaired tear to rear panel. [R]
Price: £100.00
A LITTLE SILK APRON
Richards, Dorothy.Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 435131
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 1st. 1947. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Ladybird Series 474. A Tasseltip Tale. Pictorial paper boards. A few patches of sticky tape residue to rear cover and small patch of surface paper damage. Corners are bumped and worn. Contents are tight, bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper is badly torn to rear cover and spine and has been messily put back together; alot of creasing to rear panel, patch of surface paper damage to top of front panel. Large closed repaired tear also to front panel. [R]
Price: £140.00
THE ADVENTURES OF WONK - GOING TO SEA
Levy, Muriel.Illustrated by Monroe, Joan Kiddell. Stock no. 434700
Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. 3rd. 1943. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Series 417. Blue boards with colour vignette and titles. Also contains: THE NEW FISHING NET. Spine is a little bumped and browned. One hinge internally is slightly pulled. Contents are lovely and bright. Pictorial wrapper is foxed and browned to verso; also has small tape repairs to verso; some chipping to edges and a few small patches of loss to top and tail of spine, also has tear hole to spine in middle, with a little loss. Small patch of loss also to top of front panel. Still a nice copy of this rarer item. [R]
Price: £130.00

Page 1 of 2:   1, 2, next , Last
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013  Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554  Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com